Passport requirements for Dominican Republic

Travelers heading to the Dominican Republic will need to have a valid U.S. passport with them when entering and exiting the country. If you enter the Dominican Republic via air or sea travel without documents, you may be sent directly back to the United States. If you do not obtain a visa prior to arriving in the Dominican Republic, you must purchase a tourist card upon arrival. You can also purchase the tourist card at the Dominican Embassy in Washington or at the Dominican airports at entry. Keep in mind that:

Tourist cards normally permit a legal stay of up to 60 days. Visitors who would like to extend their time in the Dominican Republic should visit the Migration Department in Santo Domingo and request an extension. Failure to request an extension will subject the visitor to a surcharge at the airport upon departure. The surcharge, assessed on a sliding scale, ranges from $30 for one month to as high as $500 for five years.
You might also like
Best of Musical Passport: Dominican Republic -Poeta
Best of Musical Passport: Dominican Republic -Poeta ...
Dominican Republic: Haitian Migrants Struggle for Citizenship
Dominican Republic: Haitian Migrants Struggle for Citizenship
Eddy Herrera - Musical Passport - Dominican Republic Ep.2
Eddy Herrera - Musical Passport - Dominican Republic Ep.2
Caribbean Pleasure Industry: Tourism, Sexuality, and AIDS in the Dominican Republic (Worlds of Desire: The Chicago Series on Sexuality, Gender, and Culture)
eBooks (University of Chicago Press)
Bar Brother Requirements Dominican Republic | First
Bar Brother Requirements Dominican Republic | First ...
Get a 2nd Passport from the Dominican Republic
Get a 2nd Passport from the Dominican Republic
Dominican Republic Immigration Programs And 2nd Passports
Dominican Republic Immigration Programs And 2nd Passports
Related Posts